Website Privacy & Cookies Notice

This privacy and cookies notice applies to visitors of this website. We’ve tried to make it as easy to read as possible, but if anything in here is unclear, please contact us at dataprotection@yougov.com, and we’ll be happy to clear it up.

What this notice covers

As an organisation that relies on the use of personal data, YouGov is responsible for collecting and using your data in a responsible and safe way, and that starts with clearly telling you how we collect, use and protect your personal data. This privacy and cookies notice sets out:

  • What kind of personal data we may collect from you;
  • How and why we collect and use your personal data;
  • Why we may share personal data within YouGov and with other organisations; and
  • The rights and choices you have when it comes to your personal data.

YouGov is made up of a number of companies, each of which separately controls the data provided to it by those who browse our website (“user”).  When you browse our website, YouGov plc (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our” or “YouGov”) is the controller of your personal data. This means we choose why and how that data is processed.  We are based at 50 Featherstone St, London, EC1Y 8RT, United Kingdom.

Personal data we collect

In this section we explain what personal data we may collect when you visit this website.

When you visit our website, we collect information through the use of cookies and similar technologies (see the ‘Cookies and similar technologies’ for more information).

When you use one of our ‘Contact forms’, we collect personal details such as your name, contact information and information about your company and role.

When you download content, such as industry reports of whitepapers, using a web form, we collect personal details such as your name, contact information and information about your company and role.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the uses we describe in this notice or to comply with statutory requirements, or until you exercise your right to erasure (which is explained in the ‘Your Rights’ section below).

How and why we use your personal data, and who we share it with

In this section we explain how and why we use your personal data, and provide information about the organisations we may share it with.

Our use of personal data is described below.

Contact you

If you complete one of our ‘Contact us’ forms, or a web form to download content, such as industry reports or whitepapers, we will use your personal data to respond to your request. We will also add you to our marketing list if we have permission to do so.

In order to use your personal data in the ways described above, we may share it within YouGov, and with certain third parties. Here is some more information about the types of organisations and what we may share with them:

YouGov Group companies

YouGov is a global organisation. This means that some of the personal data that we collect may be transferred within the YouGov Group of companies.

Our service providers

We work with trusted service providers that carry out certain functions on our behalf so we can provide our services to you.

These organisations process data on our behalf. They only have access to the personal data that they absolutely need to provide the specific service to us, and in all cases we have contractual safeguards in place to ensure that they do not disclose or use it for any other purposes. In some cases, these organisations may need to process your personal data for their own specific purposes, for example to ensure they are compliant with regulations or laws governing their own sectors.

Our service providers fall within the following categories (and process your data globally):

  • Cloud data storage
  • Data centre storage

Other organisations

These circumstances are unusual, but we may share personal data with other organisations if:

  • we have to share your information to comply with legal or regulatory requirements (or we reasonably believe that we need to disclose your information for such purposes);
  • we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights, including with our legal and other professional advisors;
  • we restructure our business or if we buy or sell any business or assets we may share your data with the prospective buyer or seller;

all or substantially all of our company assets are acquired by another party, your data will be one of the transferred assets.

Legal grounds for processing your personal data

YouGov is committed to the lawful, fair and transparent use of personal data. If you complete one of our Contact forms, it is in our legitimate interests as a business to respond to your request. We rely on your consent to send you marketing emails, unless an exemption to consent applies. You have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving those emails at any time.

Transferring personal data outside the EEA

We take all steps possible to ensure that your personal data remains within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, in some cases we need to share data with other YouGov group companies or third parties that are in countries outside the EEA. These countries may have different data protection laws and so they may not protect the use of your personal information to the same extent.

In these cases we put in place appropriate safeguards to make sure your personal data remains adequately protected. Specifically, we make use of one of the following:

  • Standard contractual clauses: we use standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to organisations outside the EEA. These contractual commitments have been adopted by the European Commission and ensure adequate protection for personal data transferred to countries outside the EEA by binding recipients of personal data to certain data protection standards including obliging them to apply appropriate technical and security measures. We use standard contractual clauses when we transfer data to other YouGov Group companies and for transfers to recipients that are neither Privacy Shield certified nor located in a country covered by an adequacy decision (see below).
  • Adequacy decisions: where the European Commission has determined that a country outside the EU offers an adequate level of data protection, personal data may be sent to that third country without implementing any other safeguards mentioned above. YouGov may rely on adequacy decisions when transferring data to companies based in countries where such assurances have been given.

Please contact us using the details at the end of this notice for more information about the protections that we put in place and to obtain a copy of the relevant documents.

How we store and protect your personal data

We know how important it is to protect your personal data while we have it.

We do everything we can to protect your personal data from loss or misuse, and from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.

This section describes some of the measures we take to ensure that your personal data is secure:

  • We use data centres that have a high level of physical security measures to host and protect your data and our systems;
  • We conduct independent penetration tests on an annual basis and are continuously scanning our systems and applications for vulnerabilities in our systems. If you ever think that you have found a security issue or vulnerability in one of our systems, please let us know at security@yougov.com;
  • We use encryption to secure your personal data whilst it is in transit using TLS and in storage using AES256 encryption;
  • We allow access to attributable data (by which we mean data that directly identifies you) only to those YouGov employees who need it to carry out their job responsibilities, for example our account management team to allow them to respond to you when you contact us;
  • We make security the responsibility of all our employees and we train our staff to identify security risks and protect your data.

Our website may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites ought to have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites. Please check those privacy notices before you submit your information to those websites.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use “cookies” to improve your experience as you use our website and mobile apps. This section tells you about the cookies that we use, what they do and your choices when it comes to cookies.

Cookie List

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Cookie host
Cookie name
Cookie usage
Cookie host
business.yougov.com
Cookie name
OptanonAlertBoxClosed _gid eupubconsent incap_ses_9117_2336643 django_language OptanonConsent _mkto_trk visid_incap_ csrftoken
Cookie usage
1st Party
Cookie host
yougov.com
Cookie name
_gid eupubconsent incap_ses_9117_2336643 django_language OptanonConsent _mkto_trk visid_incap_ csrftoken incap_ses_9117_2336643
Cookie usage
1st Party
Cookie host
onetrust.com
Cookie name
__cfduid
Cookie usage
3rd Party

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources, so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies, we will not know when you have visited our site.

Cookie host
Cookie name
Cookie usage
Cookie host
yougov.com
Cookie name
_ga visid_incap_ _gclxxxx _gat_UA-3409854-125
Cookie usage
1st Party

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third-party providers whose services we have added to our pages. If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Cookie host
Cookie name
Cookie usage
Cookie host
business.yougov.com
Cookie name
___utmvmfpYuFpwVZ ___utmvafpYuFpwVZ ___utmvc ajs_anonymous_id ___utmvbfpYuFpwVZ
Cookie usage
1st Party
Cookie host
yougov.com
Cookie name
ajs_anonymous_id
Cookie usage
1st Party

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites. They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Cookie host
Cookie name
Cookie usage
Cookie host
linkedin.com
Cookie name
lang lissc lidc lang bcookie UserMatchHistory
Cookie usage
3rd Party
Cookie host
ads.linkedin.com
Cookie name
lang
Cookie usage
3rd Party
Cookie host
www.linkedin.com
Cookie name
bscookie
Cookie usage
3rd Party

Partner cookies

These cookies allow our partners to combine your survey data with their own data using common online identifiers.  Our partners use this data to create and improve their products and services, and to create audiences for advertisers to target with more relevant communications and propositions.

You can find more information, including how you can opt-out of this activity, in the ‘Uses of personal data for advanced research and modelling’ section of this privacy notice.

Your choices when it comes to cookies

When you access our online tools, you are presented with an alert that notified you of our use of cookies.  If you continue to use the online tools you are agreeing to the use of the cookies described in this notice.  However, you can use your browser settings to accept or reject new cookies and to delete existing cookies.  The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how, and you can find more about how you can delete and manage cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.  If you are primarily concerned about third party advertising cookies, you can turn these off by going to Your Online Choices at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

You should be aware that restricting the use of cookies may mean that you will not be able to take full advantage of all the features or services available on our online tools.

Your rights

This section explains the rights that you have in relation to the personal data that we hold about you.

You have certain rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you, which are designed to give you more choice and control over your personal data. These rights are explained below.

Right
What does this mean?
Is it available to you?
Right
The right to request access to personal data
What does this mean?
You can request a copy of the data we hold about you and related information
Is it available to you?
Yes
Right
The right to request rectification of personal data
What does this mean?
You can ask us to correct any inaccurate data about you and to complete any incomplete data that we hold about you
Is it available to you?
Yes
Right
The right to request erasure of personal data
What does this mean?
You can request that we delete the personal data we hold about you
Is it available to you?
Yes, in certain situations
Right
The right to request a restriction on processing of personal data
What does this mean?
You can request that we restrict our use of your data to storage only, that we stop using it for all other purposes or that we retain data that was due for deletion.
Is it available to you?
Yes, in certain situations
Right
The right to object to the processing of personal data
What does this mean?
You can object to certain types of processing of your personal data in certain specific circumstances
Is it available to you?
Yes, in certain situations
Right
The right of data portability
What does this mean?
You have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured and machine-readable format and, where possible, have this sent to another organisation
Is it available to you?
Yes, in certain situations

Automated decision-making

We do not envisage that any decisions that will have a legal or other significant effect on you will be taken about you using purely automated means, however we will update this notice if this position changes and notify you of those changes.

Exercising your rights

You can exercise any of these rights by using the contact details below. Once you have submitted your request we may contact you to request further information to authenticate your identity (because we want to make sure it is actually you requesting your data) or to help us to respond to your request. Except in rare cases, we will respond to you within 1 month of receiving this information or, where no such information is required, after we have received full details of your request. As noted above, while some rights apply generally, some are only available in certain circumstances, so if we feel that any right is not available to you we will let you know along with the reason for our decision.

Email: your.rights@yougov.com

Mail: The Data Protection Officer

YouGov plc

50 Featherstone Street
London
EC1Y 8RT
United Kingdom

Lodging a complaint with a regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live, where your legal rights have been infringed or where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”), the UK’s independent regulatory body that upholds information rights, are available on their website, which also contains details on how to make a complaint.  However, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.

How to contact us

If you have questions about this notice, or about how we collect, store and use personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer.

Email: dataprotection@yougov.com

Mail: The Data Protection Officer

YouGov plc

50 Featherstone Street
London
EC1Y 8RT
United Kingdom

Updates to this notice

This notice was last updated on the date that appears at the end of this page. While we reserve the right to change this notice at any time, if any material changes are made we will inform you in an appropriate way.

This information was last updated 22 December 2020